Assistance to victims of trafficking
Start date:Jan,2004 End date:Dec,2004
to raise awareness among population of Armenia on trafficking in humans and build capacities of professional staff.
NGO, teachers, doctors, police and social workers, victims of trafficking.
12 information campaigns and seminars have been organized in 12 cities of Armenia, covering 8 marzes: Ijevan, Vanadzore, Echmiadzin, Charencavan, Vardenis, Masis, Vayk, Sisian, Kapan, Goris, Meghri, Stepanavan. Meetings have been held with NGO and state structure (teachers, doctors, police and social workers) representatives and vulnerable groups of the population.
3 round tables were organized: the first round table was for NGOs conducting legal assistance; the second one was for NGOs conducting social and psychological assistance; and the third one was for social workers of NGOs that work and conduct programs with vulnerable groups of risk.
3 victims of trafficking have been identified in 8 towns of Armanian Marzes, 1 of them have referred to the RAP Center for assistance; another 2 victims have refused to get assistance at the RAP Center, and have been included in the assistance project of UMCOR through the office of “Democracy Today”.